• Mon - Sat 11.00 A.M - 8.00 P.M
  • 91 - J, Gullberg-III, Lahore
  • +92 322 6696699

Car Registration

Motor Vehicle Registration and Post Registration Transaction

Locally Manufactured Vehicles Registration

Original Purchaser of the Unregistered Vehicle

  • In case of registration in the name of original purchaser
  • Application for registration of vehicle – Form-F
  • Copy of National Identity Card of Owner (In case of individual)
  • Original Sales Certificate of Vehicle
  • Original Sales Invoice of Vehicle
  • Payment of registration fee, number plate fee and other leviable taxes

Registration in the Name of Importer

  • In case of registration in the name of original purchaser
  • Application for registration of vehicle – Form-F
  • Copy of National Identity Card of Owner (In case of individual)
  • Original Sales Certificate of Vehicle
  • Original Sales Invoice of Vehicle
  • Payment of registration fee, number plate fee and other leviable taxes

Original Purchaser Disposes Off the Unregistered Vehicle

  • In case of registration in the name of original purchaser
  • Application for registration of vehicle – Form-F
  • Copy of National Identity Card of Owner (In case of individual)
  • Original Sales Certificate of Vehicle
  • Original Sales Invoice of Vehicle
  • Payment of registration fee, number plate fee and other leviable taxes

Importer Disposes off Unregistered Vehicle

  • In case of registration in the name of original purchaser
  • Application for registration of vehicle – Form-F
  • Copy of National Identity Card of Owner (In case of individual)
  • Original Sales Certificate of Vehicle
  • Original Sales Invoice of Vehicle
  • Payment of registration fee, number plate fee and other leviable taxes

New Registration Rates

CategoryRate
Motorcycle/Scooter, Tractor, Truck, Bus, Rickshaw &Taxi1% of the value of the vehicle
Combines Harvester, Rig, Fork Lifter. Road Roller, Excavator, Sewerage Cleaning Plant, etc.PKR. 300/- each
OthersRate
Not exceeding 1000cc1%
Exceeding 1000cc but not more than 1500cc2%

Importer Disposes off Unregistered Vehicle

  • Transfer Order (T.O) Form (prescribed)
  • Photo copy of Seller’s CNIC.
  • Photo copy of Purchaser’s CNIC.
  • Photocopies of Witnesses.
  • Original Registration Certificate containing update payment of Token Tax.
  • Original Registration File in case of vehicles registered under the “File Return Scheme”
  • Duplicate Registration Certificate.
  • Application in Prescribed Form

Transfer Fee

CategoryFee
Motorcycle, Scooter, etc.PKR. 150/-
HTVPKR. 4000/-
OthersFee
Upto 1000ccPKR. 1200/-
Exceeding 1000cc but not exceeding 1800ccPKR. 2000/-
Exceeding 1800 ccPKR. 3000/-

Misplaced/stolen Registration Certificate (R.C)

  • Police Report
  • In case the Registration Certificate has been damaged or torn, the same will be enclosed with application
  • Photo copy of Purchaser’s CNIC.
  • Update Token Tax Certificate in case of Non-Tie-up vehicles (except Motorcycles)
  • Original Registration File in case of vehicles registered under the “File Return Scheme”

Rates Duplicate Book

CategoryFee
Motorcycles & CarsPKR. 500/-
HTV, Rickshaws & OthersPKR. 1000/-

Termination of Hire Purchase Agreement

  • Application for termination of HPA on plain paper from Lessee
  • NOC/Clearance Certificate from Lessor
  • Photo copy of Applicant’s CNIC
  • Original Registration Certificate containing update payment of Token Tax
  • Original Registration File in case of vehicles registered under the “File Return Scheme”
  • Payment of registration fee, number plate fee and other leviable taxes

Change of Engine Number (Alteration)

  • Receipt regarding purchase of New Engine
  • Photocopy of Applicant’s CNIC
  • Original Registration Certificate containing update payment of Token Tax
  • Original Registration File in case of vehicles registered under the “File Return Scheme”
  • Payment of registration fee, number plate fee and other leviable taxes

Conversion

  • Form “F” containing particulars of vehicle containing an endorsement about nature of conversion from Motor Vehicle Examiner
  • Photocopy of Applicant’s CNIc
  • Original Registration Certificate containing update payment of Token Tax
  • Original Registration File in case of vehicles registered under the “File Return Scheme”
  • Fitness Certificate from Motor Vehicle Examiner in case of Tie-up Vehicles

Ownership Certificate

  • Application from recorded owner in plain paper
  • Photocopy of Applicant’s CNIC
  • Original Registration Certificate containing update payment of Token Tax
  • Original Registration File in case of vehicles registered under the “File Return Scheme”
  • Payment of registration fee, number plate fee and other leviable taxes

Car Registration Charges

 

Sr.No Car NameCCInvoiceDirectFiler
By Transfer
NON- Filer
By Transfer
FilerNon-Filer
1Mehran79671300029030290303023035230
2Bolan796740,00029,30029,30030,50035,500
3Wagon-Ft (Local)9981,074,00032,64032,64038,84048,840
4Suzuki Cultus9931,391,00035,81035,81042,01052,010
5Imported All Cars650900,00031,90037,10033,90037,100
6Toyota Corolla12991,882,00043,09246,34052,59073,340
7Toyota Corolla15982,017,50075,22583,22589,720150,225
8Toyota Corolla17992,412,00087,76098,260108,510200,260
9Honda City13001,799,00042,18047,18051,68074,180
10Honda City13391,680,50044,01049,01058,510116,010
11Honda BRV14972,333,00068,56073,56083,060140,560
12Honda Civic14982,335,50057,11062,11071,610129,110
13Honda Civic17992,637,00094,510105,010115,260207,010
14Toyota Furtuner26945,280,500240,620260,620293,620533,620
15Toyota Prius17993,252,907276,450380,000264,650351,900
16 Vitz/Passo9961,800,00045,00060,00038,90048,900
17Imported Aqua/Fit149022,00,000123,000220,000159,960217460
18Audi13955,850,000197,400202,400211,900269,400
19Audi17988,150,000424,400433,400445,150535,400

 

 

 

Want to Import your dream Car direct from Japan..?